The John Henry Newman School is a member of the Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust and converted to Academy status in March 2012.  Information about DoWAT can be found by clicking here and our Scheme of Delegation can be found here

The Trust Board receives regular reports as to the school’s progress in key areas, including pupil performance, risk assessments, financial audits and staff development.

The Make Up Of The John Henry Newman Governing Body

The functions of the Governing Body are determined by Instrument of Government, a legal document which determines the ‘modus operandi’ of our Governing Body.

  • There are 10 Foundation Governors appointed by the Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust.  As a Catholic School, these comprise the majority of the Governing Body.  The elected Chair of the Governing Body must always, under the Articles of Instruments of Government, be a Foundation Governor.
  • There are currently 2 Parent Governors.  These Governors must have a child in the School at the time they are openly elected by parents.  Governors have a Returning Officer who conducts the election, either at a time of Reconstitution or after a Parent Governor steps down.
  • There are 3 Staff Governors, one Teacher Governor elected from within the teaching and non teaching staff of the school.  The Deputy Headteacher is also a Staff Governor who can vote on committees (but not in the Full Governing Body Meetings).
  • The Headteacher is also a Governor.
  • One Community Governor Post.

Once in post, each Governor is required to function fully as a member of the Governing Body in its role and function.  No Governor is there to represent a special group e.g. a Parent Governor is not appointed to become ‘the voice’ or the ‘ears’ of groups of parents.

Governors are normally elected or appointed to serve a term of 3 or 4 years, and can remain on the Governing Body for three terms of office (a maximum of 12 years). It would be impractical for all Governors to be appointed/elected so that their terms of office all come to an end at the same time for obvious reasons.  Under the most recent reconstitution Governors were appointed to serve varying years of service.

At The John Henry Newman Catholic School, the Deputy Headteacher(s) and Extended Leadership Team are invited to all Governing Body Meetings.  This enables Governors to have full access to the Extended Leadership Team and allows leaders to present their areas of accountability directly to Governors.  The Deputy Headteachers are co-opted, which enables them to take part in discussions but not to vote other than in the various committees established by the Governing Body.

Name

 

Term of Office

Type of Governor Committee Membership Roles & Responsibilities Governors/Trustee at other Institutes of Education Declaration of pecuniary interest
Kieran Halpenny From 01/09/2017 to 31/08/2021 Foundation

Curriculum
Admissions
Risk Management

Chair of Governors       Link Governor- Governor Training

n/a none
Clive Mathew From 01/03/2012  Staff Headteacher

Risk Management
Curriculum
Finance & General Purposes
Admissions

  n/a none
Greg Hewitson From 01/03/2012 to 31/08/2018 Foundation

Risk Management 
Curriculum Finance & General Purposes
Admissions

Vice-Chair of Governors Chair of Curriculum Responsible Officer n/a none
Sharon Harte-Andrews From 01/09/2017 to 31/08/2018 Foundation  

Link Governor - Safeguarding


 

n/a none
Patricia Cameron From 01/09/2012 to 31/08/2020 Foundation Finance & General Purposes
Admissions
Link Governor - SEND n/a none

 

Rev Father
James Garvey
 

From 01/09/2016 to 31/08/2020 Foundation Curriculum Link Governor -
Spiritual Life of the School

Foundation Governor St Thomas More School Letchworth

none
Warwick Wilson From 01/03/2012 to 31/08/2018 Foundation Finance & General Purposes
Admissions
Link Governor - Finance         Chair Finance & General Purposes n/a none
Wills Dorson From 01/03/2012 to 31/08/2018 Foundation

Risk Management Finance & General Purposes
Admissions

  n/a none
David Jones

From
01/02/2016
to
31/08/2019 

Foundation Curriculum

 
n/a none
Enda Byrne From 22/04/2016 to 31/08/2019 Foundation Finance & General Purposes    n/a none
Karen Day From 01/09/2015 to 31/08/2019 Parent Risk
Management  Admissions 
  n/a none
David Norman From 26/01/2015 to 26/01/2019 Parent Risk Management Curriculum

Chair of Risk Management
Link Governor-
Marginal Gains/JHN Parents' Association/Pupil Achievement 7 Enjoyment

n/a none
Paul Davies From 26/01/2015 to 26/01/2019 Community Admissions Link Governor-
Pupil Premium
n/a none
Philip Farr From 06/02/2017 to 31/08/2021 Foundation Risk Management Link Governor-
Careers Education, Info, Advice & Guidance
n/a none
Matthew Dranse From 01/09/2017 to 31/08/2021 Parent   Returning Officer    
John Gannon From 30/03/2015 to 30/03/2019 Non-Teaching Staff Governor Finance & General Purposes
 
  n/a none
Angeline Taylor From 30/03/2015 to 30/03/2019 Teaching Staff Governor

Curriculum
 Finance & General Purposes

  n/a none
Patricia Cusack From 01/09/2017 to 31/08/2018 Associate Governor Risk Management 
Curriculum Finance & General Purposes
Admissions
  n/a none
Fr Michael Lambert

From 01/01/2017 to
31/08/2018

Associate Governor     n/a none